ThanksBox Legal & Terms

Privacy policy,

At ThanksBox your right to privacy and security is very important to us and we are committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy explains the approach taken by us toward the personal data that we collect from you (or that you otherwise provide to us), what we use it for and what controls you have. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This is the Privacy Policy for www.thanksbox.co (and all subdomains of either) (the "Website") and each of our mobile Apps that we make available from time to time ("ThanksBox Apps") and any of the services accessible via the ThanksBox Portal, Website or ThanksBox Apps. The ThanksBox Portal and Website are operated, and the ThanksBox Apps are provided by ThanksBox. Our registered company number in England and Wales is 08652123 and our registered address is ThanksBox Limited, WeWork Old Street, 41 Corsham Street, London, N1 6DR. . All references to "ThanksBox" or "we", "us" and "our" are references to ThanksBox Limited. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("Act"), we are the data controller.

When does this Privacy Policy apply?

By accessing or using the ThanksBox Portal, Website, ThanksBox Apps or the Services, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the other applicable terms set out below. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by amending it on the Website or updating the relevant App.

This Privacy Policy applies to (i) anyone accessing or using the Website (ii) employers who subscribe for our services under our Service Agreement (“Employers” also known as “Customers”); and (ii) to users using the ThanksBox services (“Services”) we provide through the ThanksBox Portal, Website and ThanksBox Apps (“Customer Users”).

Links to other sites,

Our ThanksBox Portal, Website and ThanksBox Apps may contain links to or from external sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the security or privacy practices employed by other sites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply when you leave our Website. We recommend that you always read the privacy and security statements and terms and conditions of these third-party websites and decide whether they satisfactorily protect your rights. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

What information do we collect from you?

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide us when corresponding with us via telephone, email or otherwise and when completing online forms. This includes information you provide when you register as a Customer User, receive our mail-shots, receive our Thanks message emails or other communications, upload or submit any material via the Website or ThanksBox App, or request any information; The information you provide us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, job title, date of birth, personal description, performance review data, location and photograph;
  • Information which is provided to us by your Employer;
  • Log-in and password details in connection with your account;
  • Communications you send to us;
  • Information we may ask for when you report a problem;
  • Information from surveys, promotions and competitions that we may, from time to time, run on the Website or ThanksBox App, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them;
  • Technical information from your mobile device relating to the services you receive;
  • Information that you post in the form of comments or contributions to discussions;
  • Details of your visits to and use of the ThanksBox Portal, Website and ThanksBox Apps including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise); and
  • Any other information generated from your use of the ThanksBox Portal, Website and ThanksBox Apps;

When you visit, access or use the ThanksBox Portal, Website or ThanksBox Apps, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Website or App and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your device on the internet) and your operating system, which are automatically recognised by our web server. This is statistical data about user browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Any information collected by us is collected lawfully and fairly and not in any unreasonable intrusive manner. You acknowledge and agree that all information submitted via the ThanksBox Portal, Website or ThanksBox Apps is done freely and of your own volition and that we may collect this information from you in connection with or as a consequence of your use of the ThanksBox Portal, Website or ThanksBox Apps.

Please note that you are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

What use will we make of the information?

We will use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To register you as a Customer User and to provide the services and information offered via the ThanksBox Portal, Website and ThanksBox Apps and which you have requested from us;
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • To enhance the accuracy of the information which we hold about you and which your Employer holds about you;
  • To advise your Employer of your registration;
  • To notify you about changes to our services, terms and conditions and/or policies;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from our Service Agreement with your Employer;
  • For statistical analysis purposes (eg customer profiling and data analytics);
  • To provide you with customer support and for general administration purposes;
  • To analyse the use of the ThanksBox Portal, Website and ThanksBox Apps and the people visiting in order to improve our content and services including research into our Customer Users’ demographics and tracking of user data;
  • To collect information relating to the recognition of other Customer Users and colleagues, which can be viewed by other Customer Users and your Employer;
  • To send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including receipt of marketing communications such as our periodic newsletter, provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes;
  • To keep you informed of any products, services or offers which might be of interest to you; and
  • To allow selected (pre-agreed) third parties to send you information directly which you may find useful regarding their products and services.

We will not pass your contact details to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. We may contact you periodically with details of our products and services and with information about other products and services which we think you may be interested in. You can choose to opt out of these promotional communications at any time. To opt out, simply send an email to legal@thanksbox.co, including your name and user account details.

Your rights,

As explained above you have the right to ask us not to process and use your personal information for marketing purposes or to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. To exercise this right please email us at legal@thanksbox.co, including your name and user account details.

Under the Act you have the right to request a copy of any information which we hold about you and to ask for any inaccuracies to be corrected. In order to receive such information, please send your request, including your full contact details, to our registered address. On receipt of your request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to your paying a fee not exceeding the prescribed fee permitted by law.

Cookies,

The ThanksBox Portal, Website and ThanksBox Apps use cookies or similar technology to collect information about your access to/use of the ThanksBox Portal, Website and ThanksBox Apps. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.

Storage and transfer of your information,

Information that you submit via the ThanksBox Portal, Website or ThanksBox Apps is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom but in some circumstances it may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we transfer your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By submitting information via the ThanksBox Portal, Website or ThanksBox Apps, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

Please note that if you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

Security,

We take data protection seriously and we have technical, physical and administrative security measures in place to attempt to protect your personal information under our control against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or destruction. While we work very hard to protect your privacy, online data transmission can never be entirely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always remain private.

We recommend you always sign off when you finish using a shared computer and close your browser or the ThanksBox App when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information.

If we become aware that there has been a security breach and that your personal data may have been compromised, we will contact you as soon as reasonably practical and we will take steps to rectify the breach.

Information disclosure,

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Website, Employers, Users of the ThanksBox Apps and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal information to your Employer, any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the ThanksBox Portal, Website or ThanksBox Apps, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks from time to time. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We will not share any of your personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless:

  • We suspect any form of illegal behaviour.
  • It is necessary by law, regulation or legal proceedings.
  • It is required to enforce our terms and conditions.
  • The third party is acting in a professional capacity, for example as a regulator or auditor, and has suitable confidentiality and privacy measures in place.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Copies of your personal information may also be retained to satisfy legal, regulatory and accounting requirements.

Information about somebody else,

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our privacy policy,

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes, we will post the new policy on our Website. By using our ThanksBox Portal, Website or ThanksBox Apps you agree to read our Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the ThanksBox Portal, Website or ThanksBox Apps will constitute your acceptance of these changes.

Applicable terms,

In addition to this page, the following additional terms also apply to your use of our Website, App and Services:

Contact us,

If you have any questions or concerns about any of our other legal terms, then please contact legal@thanksbox.co.

These legal terms were last updated on 2nd October 2017.